|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Painting With A Needle Learning the Art of Silk Embroidery with Young Yang Chung Chung, Young Yang Harry N. Abrams 2003 0810945703 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Almost new book. No marks or writing. Slight scuff on dust cover edge. New protective cover; In this gloriously illustrated book, master embroiderer Young Yang Chung shows readers how to "paint with a needle"--embroidering in silk using centuries-old East Asian techniques and traditions. A world-renowned artist and gifted teacher, Young Yang Chung provides detailed step-by-step instructions for 19 original projects--ranging from wall hangings to a cell-phone case--that are suitable for all levels from beginner to advanced. The full-color photographs of centuries-old pieces that demonstrate the various stitchery techniques are of such fine quality that Painting with a Needle stands as an art treasury as well as a "how-to" book. In her fascinating text, Chung takes readers on a journey through time as she places silk embroidery in an East Asian historical and sociological context. Tips on how to get started, including the types of tools and materials required, a list of suppliers, a section on starting and finishing methods, and a glossary of embroidery terms in three languages (Chinese, Korean, and Japanes) make this the ultimate book on silk embroidery. 49131 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
SOCIABLE TOBY Clymer, Eleanor, Illustrated by Fetz, Ingrid Cadmus Books 1963 Hardcover Good+ Bottom of front cover worn to cardboard. Corners bumped with wear. Stamps on endpapers. One interior stamp. Corner torn from front endpaper. 2 pages have erased pencil scribbles. Pocket removed from backcover. No taping. 2 little interior page tears 47517 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Medical Terminology Second Edition An Illustrated Guide Cohen, Barbara Janson Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1994 0397550529 Spiral bound Very Good No marks or writing. This easy-to-read, highly illustrated text serves as a comprehensive introduction to the field of medical terminology. It provides a detailed examination of normal structure and function, diseases, diagnosis and treatment. With four-color illustrations in every chapter, this informative text covers normal anatomy, physiology and clinical material. Flashcards, study exercises and case studies make this an ideal study tool. This second edition includes more key words for disorders, diagnosis and treatment, 50 additional illustrations of clinical concepts, more clinical case studies and expanded coverage of medications. Also included are crossword puzzles for review, learning objectives, chapter outlines and an index. A set of three supplementary review tapes is available to instructors, containing over three hours of study exercises. ; 1.2 x 9.9 x 7.4 Inches; This easy-to-read, highly illustrated text serves as a comprehensive introduction to the field of medical terminology. It provides a detailed examination of normal structure and function, diseases, diagnosis and treatment. With four-color illustrations in every chapter, this informative text covers normal anatomy, physiology and clinical material. Flashcards, study exercises and case studies make this an ideal study tool. This second edition includes more key words for disorders, diagnosis and treatment, 50 additional illustrations of clinical concepts, more clinical case studies and expanded coverage of medications. Also included are crossword puzzles for review, learning objectives, chapter outlines and an index. A set of three supplementary review tapes is available to instructors, containing over three hours of study exercises. 49864 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Il Mondo del Tappeto Oriental Carpets Cohen, Maurizio Istituto Geografivo De Agostini 1995 Fine in Very Good dust jacket Fine hardcover book. Dust jacket has light edge rubbing in new protective cover. Many color photos of oriental carpets, Italian text. 8841526327. Beautiful full color photos of carpets from Persia, Anatolia, Afghanistan, Turkestan, India, China, Tibet and Maghreb. ; 222 pages 42981 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Simply Shetland Knitting Colding, David Search Press Ltd 2004 0975293109 Paperback New Brand new book. No marks. Errata included. "This is the debut book by the new distributor of Jamieson's of Shetland wools, Simply Shetland. This gorgeous large-format book features Fair Isle, lace, bold cables and colorful contemporary pieces for all the family. The 21 designs include jackets, vests, pullovers, hats, and scarves, knitted in jumper weight, double knitting, aran and chunky weights. There are articles about Shetland life, including Wendy Inkster's delightful Burra Bears, and a knitted purse recreated from an archaeological dig. Gorgeously photographed in the town of Mendocino, on California's rugged North Coast". Unicorn; 91 pages 50228 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
The Techniques of Tablet Weaving Collingwood, Peter New Zealand Random House 1996 1566590558 Paperback New Brand new book in stock. To finally have this magnificent book available again is just wonderful. This edition has been re-typeset and rearranged. I got a copy many years ago and have always recommended it to serious tablet weavers and beginning students. No other English writer has been able to so clearly and thoroughly explore a difficult technique. With photos of historic pieces, many diagrams, and clear text, the author delves so deeply into areas, like double-face twill patterning, plain/twined weaves, brocades and patterned velvet, that you'll probably be starting a study group just to see what some of these patterns look like. Many b & w photos and illustrations. July 1996. Amz; 0.7 x 10.8 x 8.5 Inches 49968 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Spindle Spinning From Novice To Expert Fifth Printing Connie Delaney Kokovoko 2006 0966095200 Paperback New NEW book. No marks. Learn to spin yarn from wool and other fibers. The most complete guide to spinning ever. Showing use of all types of spindles top-whorl to Navajo even how to make your own. Includes wool preparation, detailed and illustrated instructions for basic skills plus more advanced techniques for plying, winding on, wrist distaffs, skein-making and inmproving speed. 49025 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
What Katy Did Coolidge, Susan J M Dent & Sons LTD 1968 0460050818 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Margery Gill Stated first publication in this edition. Price clipped from dust jacket. New protective cover. ; 181 pages 7068 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
THE CHRISTMAS TREE HESSIAN Cora Cheney Henry Holt 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Very good hardcover. Light rubbing at tips. Dust jacket has crease marks, light edge wear & tear. Small pieces missing at spine ends and folds. New protective cover. Children's Christmas 42640 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|