Mountain Laurel Books


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Beading Beads Beadwork
Costume
Crochet
Dyeing
Embroidery
Knitting
Lace
Needlepoint
Poetry
Quilting
Rug Hooking
Samplers
Signed by Author or Illustrator

View Other Categories
 
 
Mountain Laurel Books Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 THREADS MAY 1997 NUMBER 70 Christine Timmons, editor
Taunton Press 1997 Magazine 
Fine condition. 40500 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Threads January 1997 Number 68 Christine Timmons, editor
Taunton Press 1997 Magazine Very Good+ 
Fine condition. 49694 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 The Charter Oak, Connecticut & Its Charter, Charter Oak Artifacts Christopher Bickford & Robert Trent
Connecticut Historical Society 1984 Periodical New 
New book with slight edge scuffing. Articles in the CHS . Numerous black & white illustrations; 50 pages 43555 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 TEXTILES 1 Christopher Brown
1973 Paperback Very Good+ 
44488 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Tradgarden I Mitt Hjarta Christopher Lloyd & Richard Bird
Forum 1992 9137102435 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Jacqui Hurst 
Cottage Gardens. Swedish text. No marks or writing. Very clean. 49226 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 North African Textiles Christopher Spring, Julie Hudson
Smithsonian Books 1995 1560986662 Paperback Near Fine 
Large format. Interior as new. Laminate is lifted at small area of bottom corner in front and back. 43550 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Traditional Chinese Designs Iron-On Transfers Christopher, Barbara
Dover 1978 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very good + 31601 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Highly Important Natural History Books & Autograph Chtistie's,
Christie's 1977 
including audubon's BirdsofAmerica and an extensive collection of his manuscripts. Very good Hardcover, scuffed edges. 38190 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Painting With A Needle Learning the Art of Silk Embroidery with Young Yang Chung Chung, Young Yang
Harry N. Abrams 2003 0810945703 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Almost new book. No marks or writing. Slight scuff on dust cover edge. New protective cover; In this gloriously illustrated book, master embroiderer Young Yang Chung shows readers how to "paint with a needle"--embroidering in silk using centuries-old East Asian techniques and traditions. A world-renowned artist and gifted teacher, Young Yang Chung provides detailed step-by-step instructions for 19 original projects--ranging from wall hangings to a cell-phone case--that are suitable for all levels from beginner to advanced. The full-color photographs of centuries-old pieces that demonstrate the various stitchery techniques are of such fine quality that Painting with a Needle stands as an art treasury as well as a "how-to" book.

In her fascinating text, Chung takes readers on a journey through time as she places silk embroidery in an East Asian historical and sociological context. Tips on how to get started, including the types of tools and materials required, a list of suppliers, a section on starting and finishing methods, and a glossary of embroidery terms in three languages (Chinese, Korean, and Japanes) make this the ultimate book on silk embroidery. 49131 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Four Seasons of Shaker Life An Intimate Portrait of the Community At Sabbathday Lake, Maine. Chwatsky, Gerard Wertkin & Ann
Simon & Schuster 1986 0671618156 Paperback Very Good+ Illustrated by Ann Chwatsky 
Large format. Very good +. An intimate portrait of the community at Sabbathday Lake, Maine. Shakers, religion; 189 pages 44516 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 SIMON THE SWAN A Long Awaited Sequel to the Lord of the Rushie River Cicely Mary Barker
Bedrick/ Blackie 1988 0872264017 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Brown boards with gilt title on spine. Hardcover book is Fine. Clean Crisp Bright. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed along edges. New protective dust jacket cover. 48311 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Sock Doll Workshop: 30 Delightful Dolls To Create And Cherish Cindy Crandall Frazier
Lark Books 1995 0937274941 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand new Book & dust jacket in new protective cover. No marks 45493 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 GREETING CARDS IN AN AFTERNOON Cindy Gorder
Sterling 140270075x Paperback New 
NEW book ~No marks 47818 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 The Roots of English Clairborne, Robert
Random House BCE 1989 0812917162 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Brand new book. Book & dust jacket are NEW in new protective cover. No marks 43958 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Dummy Boards Clare Graham
Antiques Magazine 1989 Magazine Very Good+ 
Article in antiques magazine.8 pages Color & b/w illus. 46822 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Figured & Fancy Weavers Of Wayne County New York Clarita S Anderson
Wayne County 1996 094437199x Paperback 
Brand new book ~No marks 47538 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 PINEAPPLE PAGEANT FEATURING RUFFLED DOILIES Clark's O N T J & P Coats
The Spool Cotton Company 1948 Paperback Near Fine 
Clean crisp bright. Name label on cover. No other marks ; 15 pages 48151 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 NEWEST IN FLORAL DOILIES Book 268 Clark's O N T J & P Coats
The Spool Cotton Company 1950 Paperback Very Good 
Clean . Front cover corner is creased. Doilies using colored threads. ; 15 pages 48152 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 EDGINGS 100 OLD AND NEW FAVORITES Clark's O N T J & P Coatss
Spool Cotton Company 1945 Paperback Very Good 
15 pages 48118 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Tatting Book # 229 Clark's Ont
Th De Dillmont 1952 Paperback Very Good 
No marks. Lightly scuffed edges. 46378 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY Clark, John, ed.
Crescent 1994 New in New dust jacket 
New book and dust jacket. No marks 31186 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 STORY QUILTS AND HOW TO MAKE THEM Clark, Mary Clare
Sterling Museum 1995 0806913169 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand new book in new mylar cover. No marks, quilting, color lllus 44651 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 The Fossil Evidence for Human Evolution An Introduction to the Study of Paleoanthropology Clark, W E LeGros
University of Chicago Press 1955 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
3 pages have underlining. ; The Scientist's Library 7968 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Scandinavian Folk Patterns For Counted Thread Embroidery Claudia Riiff Finseth
Pacific Search Press 1987 0931397219 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Book and dust jacket are fine condition. No marks or writing. 48890 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 A BICENTENNIAL EDITON OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION 1803-2003 Clay Patterson Baird
Baird 2003 Plastic comb binding Fine Illustrated by Caly Baird Jr 
Clean crisp bright. No marks. Page tips are slightly bumped. 48393 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 The Story Of Evangeline Adapted from Longfellow, with the Original Poem) Clayton Edwards: Longfellow
Frederick A Stokes 1913 Hardcover Illustrated by M L Kirk 
Red cloth cover with paper illustration with a bit of scuffing. Cover edges & tips lightly worn. Interior very good 4 color illustrations plus cover. Owner name in pencil. With original poem 42999 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Ultimate Sewing Bible A Complete Reference Guide to Mastering the Art of Sewing Clayton, Marie
Collins & Brown 2008 1843404117 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book. No marks. Dust jacket has edge scuffing. Corners of book have slight rubbing. 49784 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 SAN FRANCISCO THE GOLDEN ERA Clegg, Lucius Bebe & Charles
Howell-North 1960 1960 
A Picture study of San Francisco before the fire. Hardbound very good condition 9530 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 HAND LOOM WEAVING FOR AMATEURS Cleve, Kate Van
Banford 1948 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Very good hardcover, eges rubbed. Fiberarts, textiles, weaving; Beacon Handcraft 31527 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Cooking With Herbs & Spices Complete Guide to Aromatic Ingredients and How to Use Them over 200 Recipes Clevely, Andi
Hermes House 2003 0681020334 Paperback As New in As New dust jacket 
Like new book. Large paperback. With heavy plastic dust jacket. Very gently read once. No marks or writing. ; 1.2 x 11.7 x 9.1 Inches; 512 pages 50426 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 The New Guide To Herbs A to Z Illustration of Herbs Clevely, Andi & Katherine Richmond
Anness London 1995 0831738588 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Description of growing, uses for dyeing, seasoning, flowers and fragrance. ; 128 pages 44839 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Lands & Peoples Baltic States & Central Europe Clewell, Gladys and Holland Thompson
Grolier 1953 
vol II, very good + hardcover 16706 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 ROUGH WATER STORIES OF SURVIVAL FROM THE SEA Clint Willis
Adrenaline 1999 1560251743 Softcover 
Large format. Fine condition 40828 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 My Best Book of Enid Blyton Stories Cloke, Enid Blyton illus by Rene
Award Publicaions London 1980 
1994 9th impression. Hardbound, folio, Fine condition with lightly bumped corners. glossy pictorial covers 77 30313 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 The Warping of Al Close, Jessie
Harper Row 1990 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Stated first edition, remainder mark 7176 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Ancient and Medieval History Western World Clough, Shepard B
D C Heath 1969 
Large format softcover. Very good + 38130 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 MINUTEMEN OF THE SEA Cluff, Tom
Follett 1955 1955 
Hardcover book very good no marks, edges rubbed, one corner bumped/ dust jacket edge wear one piece missing top front in new protective cvoer 20396 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 The Collected Works of Harold Clurman Clurman, Harold
Applause 1994 
First Printing Hardcover book NEW / dust jacket one closed tear in new protective cover.remainder mark 37710 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 The Seven Seeds Clyde Gumbs
Gumbs 1995 Paperback Near Fine 
Clean crisp bright. No marks 47707 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Volkswagen Transporter 1961-76 Service Repair Third Edition Clymer
Clymer Productions 1977 Third Edition Paperback Very Good 
Cover chipped and worn edges 9348 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 SOCIABLE TOBY Clymer, Eleanor, Illustrated by Fetz, Ingrid
Cadmus Books 1963 Hardcover Good+ 
Bottom of front cover worn to cardboard. Corners bumped with wear. Stamps on endpapers. One interior stamp. Corner torn from front endpaper. 2 pages have erased pencil scribbles. Pocket removed from backcover. No taping. 2 little interior page tears 47517 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Story Of Howe Caverns Clymer, Virgil H
Howe Caverns 1949 1949 Hardcover Very Good+ 
4th printing very good +. No marks, fold-out map tipped to rear paste-down. 17886 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 STORY OF HOWE CAVERNS Clymer, Virgil H
Howe Caverns 1954 Paperback Very Good+ 
Clean crisp bright. No marks 48414 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Connecticut Her Constitutions 1635 - 1935 Co, Putnam &
Putnam 1935 Paperback Good 
Large format softcover. Soil and spots on cover. Lightly scuffed edges. Good. Amz. 37569 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Brave as a Mountain Lion Coalson, Ann Herbert Scott/ illus Glo
Clarion 1996 1996 0395667607 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book and dust jacket. Children's, no marks 22688 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Long Island Sound: An Atlas Of Natural Resources Coastal Area Management Program
Connecticut Department Environmental Protection 1977 Paperback Very Good 
Clean. No marks. Cover is lightly scuffed. 48101 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Weaving for Amateurs Coates, Helen
Studio Publications 1955 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
new protecitve cover, textiles, weaving 15968 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Petit Point Embroidery Coats Sewing Group Book 935 Coats & Clark's
Coats & Clark's 1964 Paperback Very Good 
Scuffed cover edges. No marks or writing ; 26 pages 49546 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Twelve Months Make A Year Coatsworth, Elizabeth
Macmillan 1943 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Marguerite Davis 
Label was removed from spine. Date due slip removed from back cover. No other marks or writing. Very clean interior 9395 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 The Last Fort Story of French Voyagers Coatsworth, Elizabeth
John Winston Junior Literary Guild 1952 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Edward Shenton 
Tight binding. No marks or writing. Pages age-colored. Dust jacket has edge chipping and rubbing. Not price-clipped. New protective mylar cover. 9670 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Maine Ways Coatsworth, Elizabeth
MacMillan 1947 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
. 17548 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Travel January thru December 1943 Hardbound Coburn, Gilman, editor
R MC Bride 1943 Hardcover 
Hardcover, buckram, cover spine faded, edges rubbed, bound magazines very good +. Bookplate and "home library" stamped on endpages. Wonderful articles, illustrations, photos and ads. 37045 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Travel January thru December 1945 Hardbound Coburn, Gilman, editor
R MC Bride 1945 
Hardcover, buckram, cover spine faded, edges rubbed, bound magazines very good . Bookplate and "home library" stamped on endpages. Bookplate. Wonderful articles, illustrations, photos and ads. 37046 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Alchemik. The Alcehemist In Polish Language Coelho, Paulo; translated by Basia Stepien
Polish Books 1995 8390423022 Paperback Very Good+ 
No marks. Text in Polish. ; 0.63 x 8.03 x 5.04 Inches 49641 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Medical Terminology Second Edition An Illustrated Guide Cohen, Barbara Janson
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1994 0397550529 Spiral bound Very Good 
No marks or writing. This easy-to-read, highly illustrated text serves as a   comprehensive introduction to the field of medical terminology. It   provides a detailed examination of normal structure and function,    diseases, diagnosis and treatment. With four-color illustrations in   every chapter, this informative text covers normal anatomy, physiology   and clinical material. Flashcards, study exercises and case studies   make this an ideal study tool. This second edition includes more key   words for disorders, diagnosis and treatment, 50 additional   illustrations of clinical concepts, more clinical case studies and   expanded coverage of medications. Also included are crossword puzzles   for review, learning objectives, chapter outlines and an index. A set   of three supplementary review tapes is available to instructors,    containing over three hours of study exercises. ; 1.2 x 9.9 x 7.4 Inches; This easy-to-read, highly illustrated text serves as a comprehensive introduction to the field of medical terminology. It provides a detailed examination of normal structure and function, diseases, diagnosis and treatment. With four-color illustrations in every chapter, this informative text covers normal anatomy, physiology and clinical material. Flashcards, study exercises and case studies make this an ideal study tool. This second edition includes more key words for disorders, diagnosis and treatment, 50 additional illustrations of clinical concepts, more clinical case studies and expanded coverage of medications. Also included are crossword puzzles for review, learning objectives, chapter outlines and an index. A set of three supplementary review tapes is available to instructors, containing over three hours of study exercises. 49864 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Il Mondo del Tappeto Oriental Carpets Cohen, Maurizio
Istituto Geografivo De Agostini 1995 Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Fine hardcover book. Dust jacket has light edge rubbing in new protective cover. Many color photos of oriental carpets, Italian text. 8841526327. Beautiful full color photos of carpets from Persia, Anatolia, Afghanistan, Turkestan, India, China, Tibet and Maghreb. ; 222 pages 42981 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Simply Shetland Knitting Colding, David
Search Press Ltd 2004 0975293109 Paperback New 
Brand new book. No marks. Errata included. "This is the debut book by the new distributor of Jamieson's of Shetland wools, Simply Shetland. This gorgeous large-format book features Fair Isle, lace, bold cables and colorful contemporary pieces for all the family. The 21 designs include jackets, vests, pullovers, hats, and scarves, knitted in jumper weight, double knitting, aran and chunky weights. There are articles about Shetland life, including Wendy Inkster's delightful Burra Bears, and a knitted purse recreated from an archaeological dig. Gorgeously photographed in the town of Mendocino, on California's rugged North Coast". Unicorn; 91 pages 50228 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Simply Knit Colding, David
Unicorn 2003 1893063038 Paperback New 
New book. Uniquely designed ponchos, sweaters, obi, capes, jackets. Sv-njy; Knitting 49097 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Simply Knit 2 Colding, David
Unicorn 2003 1893063062 Paperback New 
New book. One corner bumped . Jacket, sweaters, scarves. Uniquely designed. Sv-njy; Knitting 49098 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Kiss Me Kate Vocal Selections Cole Porter and Sam and Bella Spewack
Hal Leonard Publishing Corp. N.D. 0881880906 Paperback Very Good+ 
Clean bright and tight binding. No marks. Spots on the top of text block 50177 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Refugee Women and Their Mental Health Shattered Societies, Shattered Lives Cole, Ellen & Esther D Rothblum & Oliva M Espin
Routledge 1993 1560230304 Paperback New 
New book. No marks or writing. Slight scuff on cover edge. No marks. ; 0.8 x 8.43 x 6.04 Inches 49557 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Fishing Came First Cole, John N.
Lyons & Burford 1989 
Very good hardcover but for last blank page removed, library markings in very good dust jacket 16387 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Sacred Space And Holy War The Politics, Culture and History of Shi'ite Islam Cole, Juan
I. B. Tauris 2002 1860647367 Paperback New 
New book. No marks. ; 0.94 x 8.35 x 5.35 Inches 49679 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Wayside Willow Prose And Verse Translated From The Polish By Members Of Klub Polski Of Columbia University Coleman, Marion Moore & Bielawska, Loretta M. (editors)
White Eagle Publishing Trust 1945 Hardcover Very Good 
Signed by editor and one poet. Owner name 43179 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 VOLCANOS NEW AND OLD Coleman, Satis N.
John Day 1946 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Library markings. Worn bottom cover edge.. New protective dust jacket cover 43520 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 MASTERPIECES OF IMPRESSIONISM AND POST IMPRESSIONISM: THE ANNENBERG COLLECTION Colin Bailey
0876330790 Paperback New 
Fine crisp no marks Brand new book. 44124 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Machine Embroidery Volume 5 Number 2 Colleen Price
New South Wales, Australia Express Craft Magazine Very Good+ 
Clean crisp bright. No marks. Unused patterns enclosed 49649 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Creative Embroidery By Machine Volume 2 Number 3 Colleen Price
New South Wales, Australia Express Publications Magazine Very Good+ 
Clean crisp bright. No marks. Unused patterns enclosed 49650 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 The Life of Our Lord Colligan, Charles Dickens & Baranet
Thomas Nelson 1991 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Baranet Colligan 
Fine book. Clean, crisp, bright. No marks. Dust jacket has light edge rubbing from shelf. Botanical drawings by Baranet Colligan 35008 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Father of Democracy Thomas Hooker Collingwood, Deryck
Heart of the Lakes Publishing 1995 1557871272 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
No marks or writing. Clean crisp bright. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 49470 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 The Techniques of Tablet Weaving Collingwood, Peter
New Zealand Random House 1996 1566590558 Paperback New 
Brand new book in stock. To finally have this magnificent book available again is just wonderful. This edition has been re-typeset and rearranged. I got a copy many years ago and have always recommended it to serious tablet weavers and beginning students. No other English writer has been able to so clearly and thoroughly explore a difficult technique. With photos of historic pieces, many diagrams, and clear text, the author delves so deeply into areas, like double-face twill patterning, plain/twined weaves, brocades and patterned velvet, that you'll probably be starting a study group just to see what some of these patterns look like. Many b & w photos and illustrations. July 1996. Amz; 0.7 x 10.8 x 8.5 Inches 49968 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Perilous Island Story of Mystery in the Aleutians Collins, Frederic A Kummer; illus by Kreigh
Johnc Winston 1942 
Hardcover very good +/ no dust jacket 37739 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Is Catholicism Biblical? A Former Nun Looks At The Evidence Collins, Mary Ann
CreateSpace 2010 145386105X Paperback New 
New book. No marks. ; 0.44 x 9 x 6 Inches; 192 pages 50430 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 QUICK KNIT SWEATERS BY COLUMBIA MINERVA Vol 731 Columbia Minerva
Columbia Minerva 1963 Paperback Very Good 
Very good +. Color illustrations. Sweaters vests jackets. Circa 1960 47432 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 HAND KNITS FOR MEN book 763 Columbia Minerva
Columbia Minerva N.D. Paperback Very Good+ 
Clean . No marks. 1970's era patterns. 47891 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 HAND-PAINTING CHINA Conder, Lesley Harle & Susan
Lorenz 1995 Paperback New 
Large format with doubled stiff paper covers. NEW book. No marks. Design and paint your own beautiful ceramics without the need for kiln firing. 37540 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Classy Knitting Cone, Ferne Geller
Atheneum 1984 0689310625 Hardcover Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
New protective cover, guide to creative sweatering for beginners 46732 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Creating Portland History and Place in Northern New England Conforti, Joseph
New Hampshire 2005 1584655216 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand new book. No marks. The only comprehensive study of Portland's history, culture, and people. Amz; Revisiting New England; 1.4 x 8.9 x 6.3 Inches; 388 pages 50339 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Elephants Of Africa Conklin, Gladys
Holiday House 1972 0823402010 Hardcover Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Artur Marokvia 
Clean crisp bright. No marks. Dust jacket light edge wear in new protective cover 48812 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Ruggles And Dunbar Looking Glass Manufacturers Connecticut Connecticut Historical Society
Connecticut Historical Society 1960 Hardcover Fine 
An article 5 pages 46651 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Eastern Indians With An Annotated Bibliography With Emphasis On Indigenous Tribes Of Connecticut Connecticut Indian Education Council
State of Connecticut 1986 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Small area of cover hs been damaged by label removal. 44226 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 A TEXT-BOOK FOR THE STUDY OF POETRY Connell, F M
Allyn & Bacon 1913 1913 
Good + solid hardcover, scuffed edges, pencil notes on blank pages 16766 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Spindle Spinning From Novice To Expert Fifth Printing Connie Delaney
Kokovoko 2006 0966095200 Paperback New 
NEW book. No marks. Learn to spin yarn from wool and other fibers. The most complete guide to spinning ever. Showing use of all types of spindles top-whorl to Navajo even how to make your own. Includes wool preparation, detailed and illustrated instructions for basic skills plus more advanced techniques for plying, winding on, wrist distaffs, skein-making and inmproving speed. 49025 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Illustrated Dictionary of Tatting Connors, Judith
Lacis 2006 1891656775 Paperback New 
Brand new book. A comprehensive dictionary of all tatting terms, which clarifies the confusion that has arisen around so many terms. Revised Edition. Amz; 87 pages 50385 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Leonard Everett Fisher Conrad, Earl
Paul Eriksson 1966 
Former library book, first blank page removed, a very solid clean copy in a dust jacket with minor edge wear in new mylar cover 10504 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 A BEGINNER'S BOOK OF PATCHWORK, APPLIQUE, & QUILTING. Constance Bogen
Dodd Mead 1974 0396068634 Hardcover 
Book is very good +. Clean & bright. Dust jacket has a bit of edge wear 42679 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Textile Crafts Constance Howard
Scribners 1978 
Hardcover book and dust jacket are very good + in new protective cover.Spinning, embroidery, sprang, weaving, crochet, knitting, bobbin lace, fiberarts 37039 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 INSPIRATION FOR EMBROIDERY A Batsford Embroidery Paperback Constance Howard
B T Batsford 1968 0713447680 Paperback Very Good+ 
No marks or writing. Clean crisp bright. No marks 48235 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Children's Secrets Conte, Thomaas J
Addison Wesley 1990 
Softcover, new. No marks 31333 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Fashion From Ancient Egypt To The Present Day Contini, Mila
Crescent 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover book. 2 lower corners are bumped. No marks or writing. Dust jacket has edge wear and tears. Now in new protective cover. 18930 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Sesame Street Storybook Alphabet Cook, Linda hayward; illustom
Western 1980 
Very good + clean interior/ coverbumped tips, minor soil 39438 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Outlines from the Outpost Lakeside Classics 1961 Cooke, John Esten
Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley 1961 Hardcover Fine 
Lakeside Classics Hardcover Fine, gilt top page edges. Original glassine wrapper has a portion missing from bottom of front. 36984 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Famous Indian Tribes Cooke, Wiliam Moyers & David C
Random House 1954 Hardcover Very Good 
Pictorial hardcover, very good, tips and spine ends rubbed, previous owner name. Their wars, their great chiefs and how the different tribes lived. 30386 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 What Katy Did Coolidge, Susan
J M Dent & Sons LTD 1968 0460050818 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Margery Gill 
Stated first publication in this edition. Price clipped from dust jacket. New protective cover. ; 181 pages 7068 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 What Katy Did at School Coolidge, Susan
Little Brown 1934 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Illustrated by Ralph P Coleman 
Scattered foxing. In new mylar cover. Dust jacket price $2.00 ; The Beacon Hill Bookshelf; 287 pages 7081 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Farmyard Tales From Far And Wide Cooling, Wendy
Barefoot Books 1998 1901223388 Hardcover New in New dust jacket Illustrated by Rosslyn Moran 
Brand new book & dust jacket No marks 41008 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Enter Three Witches Cooney, Caroline
Scholastic Press 2007 0439711568 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean crisp bright. No marks. As new book with light scuff on top dust jacket edge; 1.1 x 8.6 x 5.4 Inches 49535 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Boyhood Years On An Almanac Farm Cooper, Watt M
Hardcover New Illustrated by Gambill Cooper Signed by Author
SIGNED by author, no date. Hardbound red/gilt cover. Memoirs of life in North Carolina. ; 156 pages; Signed by Author 9405 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 THE CHRISTMAS TREE HESSIAN Cora Cheney
Henry Holt 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Very good hardcover. Light rubbing at tips. Dust jacket has crease marks, light edge wear & tear. Small pieces missing at spine ends and folds. New protective cover. Children's Christmas 42640 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 TALES FROM A TAIWAN KITCHEN Cora Cheney
Dodd Mead 1976 0396072917 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean & bright. No marks 43861 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kv@mountainlaurelbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie