Mountain Laurel Books


Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Beading Beads Beadwork
Costume
Crochet
Dyeing
Embroidery
Knitting
Lace
Needlepoint
Poetry
Quilting
Rug Hooking
Samplers
Signed by Author or Illustrator

View Other Categories
 
 
Mountain Laurel Books Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Canvas Embellishment Exquisite Needlepoint Stitches Made Simple Corirossi, Linda
Linda Corirossi 1999 Spiral bound New 
Brand new book. The purpose of this book is to encourage stitchers to become more creative when working a painted canvas. She entices the reader with the fact that decorative stitches go faster than the basic Continental or Basketweave stitches. While the goal of her canvas work is not to produce a realistic image, she feels that by using texture and shading and choosing fibers that are new, the stitcher will be adding a reflection of individuality. Her bywords are "try, experiment, imagine." Suggestions are given for types of stitches to use to depict clothing, plants, buildings and other architectural forms, plus decorative stitches, trims, accents and backgrounds. Detailed illustrations and clear descriptions make this an excellent reference book. No marks. Amz; 93 pages 49575 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Canvas Embellishment The Sequel Great Stitches for Needlepoint Corirossi, Linda
Linda Corirossi 2011 1611238064 Spiral bound New 
Brand new book. Special order. Ships in 10 days. No marks. This book is designed for the needlepointer who knows some of the basic stitches and wants to expand one's knowledge and is looking for ways to add dimension, contrast and texture on the painted canvas. Decorative stitches make the needlepointing go faster and there is always another canvas to do. Unicorn; 120 pages 50189 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 WIND IN THE CHIMNEY Cornelia, Meigs, illus Louise Mansfield
MacMillan 1934 Hardcover Very Good 
Edges lightly worn, interior very good, color frontispiece, minor spotting on cover 30568 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 ROCK GARDENS AND ALPINE PLANTS Correvon, Henry
Macmillan 1930 Hardcover Good 
1930. Formerly a library book, top 3 inches of spine covering is missing, covered with clear tape, binding is tight 22921 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 When I Was A Child Cosgrove, Roger; Levy; Rosen; Staubach
University of Connecticut 1992 0939883007 First Edition Paperback New Illustrated by Maurice Sendak 
MINT NEW book. Paper covers - 8.5" x 5.5" - includes entries by Maurice Sendak (cover ills) , Robert Coles, Laurent de Brunhoff, Ann Petry, Alison Lurie, Andre Norton, Richard Scarry, Lillian Hoban, Jane Yolen 42364 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Country Woolwork Coss, Melinda
Trafalgar 1997 157076087x Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Mint new book. No marks.25 simple wool embroidery project, color 15633 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 THE NEEDLEPOINT COLLECTION Coss, Melinda
Shooting Star 1995 1573351334 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book/ new dust jacket has slight edge wear. 20 beautiful designs: florals, fan, bargello, vine, dolphin, star, finishing details, techniques 41062 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Needlework Masterpieces Coss, Melinda
Bullfinch 1994 082122087x Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean & bright. Light edge wearon dust jacket. New protective cover 45100 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 The Disney Book Of Knitting Coss, Melinda & Debby Robinson
St Martins Press 1987 0312013558 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Clean crisp bright. No marks Dust jacket in new protective cover. 49157 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Puffins Pine Trees Maine Designs Machine Knitters Costa, Catherine
Down East Books 1990 1990 0892722770 Paperback Very Good+ 
stiff covers, plasic spiral binding. Knitting. 30 original designs for sizes 2 to 48 46761 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Je Tisse tu Tisses..I Weave You Weave Cote, Frace
Inca Ottowa 1977 
very good softcover, text in French and English, 2 and 4 harness loms, techniques for backstrap and rigid heddle loom, tapestry weaving, inkle weaving, 4 harness weaving 16251 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Cottage Creations Rambling Rows Jacket For The Family (knitting) Cottage Creations
Cottage Creations 2000 Paperback New 
MINT~NEW book~No marks 46787 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 A TREASURY OF CELTIC DESIGN Courtney Davis
Constable 1999 0094787301 Paperback Fine+ 
47952 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Hollywood Knits Thirty Original Suss Designs Cousins, Suss
Harry N. Abrams 2002 1584792264 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand new book in dust jacket. No marks. Accessories, fingerless gloves, baby blanket & hat, pillow, ski hat, angel booties, little girl heart sweater, halter top, cable pullover, cardigan and more. Sv-njy. ; 0.63 x 10.3 x 9.38 Inches; Knitting has made a thoroughly modern comeback, and Hollywood designer Suss Cousins is leading the way. Suss has invented a new vocabulary of an old art, and in the process developed a passionate following of young, hip knitters, including some of Hollywood's hottest stars: Rose McGowan, Julia Sweeney, Laurence Fishburne, and Bill Cosby among them.

Bringing her ideas to a book for the first time, Suss invites knitters new and accomplished to make offbeat and colorful projects that are both elegant and wearable. Thirty projects with complete step-by-step instructions and illustrations are featured in Hollywood Knits, happily modeled by icons of Hollywood chic, such as Julianne Moore and Chanel model Kirsty Hume. Hollywood Knits closes with a resource guide that lists where you can buy quality yarns and Suss designs nationwide. 49085 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Flower Game Cowles, Fleur
W Morrow 1983 
First edition. Hardcover book and dust jacket are very good + in new protective cover. Beautiful color ilustrations 36036 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Anyone Can Dye Cox, Clarrisa
New 
Brand new book. MINT~NEW~No marks . 38 pgs Pamphlet with advice on color planning and dyeing for rug hooking. 50313 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 X-Men and the Avengers Gamma Quest Trilogy Book 1 Cox, Greg
Berkley 1999 0425169731 Paperback New 
New book. No marks. 1 page has a tiny tear 1/8 inch. ; 0.9 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches; The X-Men--mutant protectors of a world that fears and hates them. The Avengers--Earth's mightiest heroes, the greatest super-team ever assembled. Now they must put aside their differences and join forces against the Leader, the gamma-powered evil genius who has already abducted one Avenger and two X-Men as part of his latest plan--with the fate of the entire globe at stake!

* Illustrations by George Perez and cover art by Julie Bell 50112 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 The Darkest Days of the War The Battles of Iuka and Corinth Cozzens, Peter
The University of North Carolina Press 1997 0807823201 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New book and dust jacket. Book club edition. During the late summer of 1862, Confederate forces attempted a three-pronged strategic advance into the North. The outcome of this offensive? The only coordinated Confederate attempt to carry the conflict to the enemy? Was disastrous. The results at Antietam and in Kentucky are well known; the third offensive, the northern Mississippi campaign, led to the devastating and little-studied defeats at Iuka and Corinth, defeats that would open the way for Grant's attack on Vicksburg. Peter Cozzens here presents the first book-length study of these two complex and vicious battles. Drawing on extensive primary research, he details the tactical stories of Iuka? Where nearly one-third of those engaged fell? And Corinth? Fought under brutally oppressive conditions? Analyzing troop movements down to the regimental level. He also provides compelling portraits of Generals Grant, Rosecrans, Van Dorn, and Price, exposing the ways in which their clashing ambitions and antipathies affected the outcome of the campaign. Finally, he draws out the larger, strategic implications of the battles of Iuka and Corinth, exploring their impact on the fate of the northern Mississippi campaign, and by extension, the fate of the Confederacy. ; Civil War America; 1.35 x 9.55 x 6.48 Inches; 389 pages 50310 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 World Embroidery: 25 Original Projects From Traditional Designs Crabtree, Caroline
David & Charles 1993 1993 071539939x Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
New Book & dust jacket in new protective cover. No marks 44551 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 I See the Moon and the Moon Sees Me Craig, Helen
Harper Collins 1993 
First American edition. Illustrated covers. Hardcover. Very good. Pages a bit wrinkled from use. No dust jacket. 37014 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 I See the Moon, and the Moon Sees Me Craig, Helen
Willa Perlman 1993 
First American edition. Hardcover book very good +/ dust jacket wrinkled edge and 2 closed tears in new protective cover. 39437 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 ANGELINA'S CHRISTMAS Craig, Katharine Holbird; illus by Helen
Clarkson Potter 1985 0517558238 Hardcover 
First American Edition. Very good hardcover. No dj. Owner inscription. Child's note inside backcover and one sticker. 42646 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Virginia Woolf Lesbian Readings Cramer, Patricia; Barrett, Eileen
NYU Press 1997 0814712649 Paperback New 
New book with remainder mark. Light cover scuffing. The last two decades have seen a resurgence of critical and popular attention to Virginia Woolf's life and work. Such traditional institutions as The New York Review of Books now pair her with William Shakespeare in promotional advertisements; her face is used to sell everything from Barnes & Noble books to Bass Ale. Virginia Woolf: Lesbian Readings represents the first book devoted to Woolf's lesbianism. Divided into two sections, Lesbian Intersections and Lesbian Readings of Woolf's Novels, these essays focus on how Woolf's private and public experience and knowledge of same-sex love influences her shorter fiction and novels. Lesbian Intersections includes personal narratives that trace the experience of reading Woolf through the 60s, 70s, 80s, and 90s. Lesbian Readings of Woolf's Novels provides lesbian interpretations of the individual novels, including Orlando, The Waves, and The Years. Breaking new ground in our understanding of the role Woolf's love for women plays in her major writing, these essays shift the emphasis of lesbian interpretations from Woolf's life to her work; The Cutting Edge - Lesbian Life and Literature Series; 0.77 x 8.96 x 6 Inches; New book. He last two decades have seen a resurgence of critical and popular attention to Virginia Woolf's life and work. Such traditional institutions as The New York Review of Books now pair her with William Shakespeare in promotional advertisements; her face is used to sell everything from Barnes & Noble books to Bass Ale. Virginia Woolf: Lesbian Readings represents the first book devoted to Woolf's lesbianism. Divided into two sections, Lesbian Intersections and Lesbian Readings of Woolf's Novels, these essays focus on how Woolf's private and public experience and knowledge of same-sex love influences her shorter fiction and novels. Lesbian Intersections includes personal narratives that trace the experience of reading Woolf through the 60s, 70s, 80s, and 90s. Lesbian Readings of Woolf's Novels provides lesbian interpretations of the individual novels, including Orlando, The Waves, and The Years. Breaking new ground in our understanding of the role Woolf's love for women plays in her major writing, these essays shift the emphasis of lesbian interpretations from Woolf's life to her work. 49967 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Roy Rogers and the Indian Sign Crawford, Gadys Watt; illus by Mel
Simon & Schuster 1956 
Little Golden books. FIRST EDITION.Hardcover, pictorial cover. Corners & spine ends bumped with light wear no marks 37644 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Heritage of Cotton Fibre of Two Worlds and Many Ages Crawford, Marion
1924 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover, very good +, cloth covered boards. 35880 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Weaving Creative Approach for Beginners Creager, Clara
Doubleday 1974 
Paperbound very good condition but for some highlighting, profusely illus b/w 9384 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 WEAVING A CREATIVE APPROACH FOR BEGINNERS Creager, Clara
Doubleday 1974 1974 0385029012 Paperback Very Good 
illustrated guide to contemporary weaving techniques with and without a loom, profusely illustrated b/w 43908 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Finding And Improving Your Painting Style Crl Schmalz
Watson Guptill 1986 0823018156 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Clean & bright. No marks. Hardcover book & dust jacket in new protective cover. 46031 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Flawless Knit Repair Crockett, Rena
Rena Crockett 1998 1663594570 Paperback New 
New book. No marks. Plastic comb binding 50223 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Sweetheart Travellers Crockett, S.R. Illustrated by Gordon Browne
Frederick Stokes 1895 
Hardcover, illustrated covers. Very good. Tips and spine ends rubbed. Owner name. 38327 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Fabric Landscapes by Machine Crone, Linda
Krause Publications 2000 0873418360 Paperback New 
New book. Slight scuff on cover edge. No marks. Clear instructions and full-size patterns for landscapes to sew into garments, home decor, or accessories. Four landscape patterns and a vest pattern are included. From fabric choices to decorative stitches to finishing details, everything is clearly explained to guide readers as they complete a variety of fabric landscapes. ; 128 pages 50390 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Catherine Empress Of All The Russias Cronin, Vincent
Morrow 1978 
First edition. Hardcover book very good + / dust jacket very good w/ light edge wear in new protective cover. 30367 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 A Catalogue Of Chinese Snuff Bottles Auction Catalog Crow, Dennis G.
Dennis G Crow Ltd 1995 Paperback New 
New book. Includes price list. Many color photos. 46097 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 A Catalogue Of Chinese Snuff Bottles Auction Catalog Crow, Dennis G.
Dennis G Crow Ltd 1992 Paperback New 
New book. Includes price list & presentation letter. Many color pgotos of fans. 46098 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 A Catalogue Of Chinese Snuff Bottles Auction Catalog Crow, Dennis G.
Dennis G Crow Ltd 1994 Paperback Near Fine 
Corner crease across all pages. Includes presentation letter 46099 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 A Hogan for Bluebird Crowell, Ann, illus by Harrison Begay
Scribner's 1969 1969 Hardcover Very Good 
Weekly Reader Book Club, very good hardcover, spine ends and tips rubbed, stray black mark inside cover, children's 11402 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 A Little Freckled Person A Book of Child Verse Cue, Mary Carolyn Davies; illus by Harold
Houghton Mifflin 1919 Hardcover Very Good 
Very good hardcover, cloth illustrated, with cover edge wear at corners. Colored frontispiece. Poetry, poems 37311 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Hist Whist cummings, e e
Crown 1989 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Deborah Ray 
stated first edition, children's poetry , poem of ghosts 7241 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Country Bear's Surprise Cuncell, Nick Brimner; illus by Ruth Tietjen
Franklin Watts Orchard 1991 
Hardcover book AS new / dust jacket are almost as new.price clipped in new protective cover. 37643 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 The American Eye of Evelyn Curro Curro, Evelyn Malone
New York: Chelsea House 1970 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardbound, oblong large, marbled covers, black cloth binding. Clean and bright. No marks but for an "H" on first blank page. Full page color illustrations. 10182 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 A Little Maid of New England Curtis, Alice Turner
Random House Value Publishing 1991 0517064944 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand new book and dust jacket. No marks. Amz; Two Volumes in One: A Little Maid of Province Town / A Little Maid of Massachusetts Colony; 0.8 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 263 pages 50322 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 The North American Indians Curtis, Edward S
Aperture 1972 1972 Paperback Very Good+ 
Very good +, no marks, slight scuff cover edges 17717 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Indian Days of the Long Ago Indian Life and Lore Curtis, Edward S
World Book Co 1932 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by F. N. Wilson 
Hardcover. Very good +. Rubbing on tips and spine ends, school name stamp inside front cover and on one page, no pocket, no other marks or labels. Very clean. Photographs and drawings. 22641 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Island Tales An Anthology History and Anecdotes of Washington Island, Door County Curtis, Kay and Jessie Miner
Jessie Miner N.D. Paperback Very Good 
No marks or writing. ; 107 pages 7360 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 The Book of Snuff and Snuff Boxes Curtis, Mattoon M
Bramhall House 1935 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Very good + hardcover. Dust jacket has light edge wear. 19 rare and unusual reproductions of snuff boxes in varicolored gold, silver, ivory, and precious woods and stones 35578 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 In the Company of Bears Curtiss, A. B. & Barbara Stone
Oldcastle Publishing 2005 0932529720 Hardcover New in Near Fine dust jacket 
New book with light scuffing on dust jacket edges. Winner of a Benjamin Franklin Award. Pastel colors and deceptively simple rhymes soothe and calm as wonderful, magical polar bears serve tea, or picnic on the moon. Why is it so pleasant in the company of bears? The Bears always see the real you, and treat you special. No need to pretend anymore, just be your real self. Warm fuzzies, over-sized book, museum quality illustrations. ; 0.3 x 13.5 x 10.6 Inches; 40 pages 50369 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Pottery & Porcelain Tablewares Cushion, John P
W Morrow 1976 
Very good + hardcover book/very good dust jacket (one short tear bottom back of dust jacket) in new mylr coveroj 15929 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 The Great North Trail Cushman, Dan
Mcgraw Hill 1966 
American Trail Series, first edition, very good book / dust jacket missing a large piece from back in new mylar cover 9957 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 The Great Northern Trail America's Route Of The Ages -from Asia Across Alaska Down The Rocky Mountains To The Plains Of Texas Cushman, Dan
Dan Cushman 1966 Hardcover Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket 
Book is very clean. No marks or writing. Tight binding. Dust jacket has edge wear and chipping. One large piece missing from back. New mylar protective cover. ; The American Trail Series 49980 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 FABRIC LOVERS' CHRISTMAS SCRAP CRAFTS Cusick, Dawn
Steerling Lark 1993 Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover book and dust jacket are FINE . Includes pattern sheet 31029 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 CRAFTING WITH LACE Cusick, Joyce Elizabeth
Sterling Lark 1995 0806904437 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
40379New book. Sewing, embroidery lace 30532 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 THE BLUE HILL MEADOWS Cynthia Bryant
Harcourt Brace 1997 0152014047 Hardcover Illustrated by Ellen Beier Signed by Illustrator
Brand new book. Book & dust jacket are NEW in new protective cover. Signed by illustrator 43321 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 CROCRAFT FOR CYNTHIA CROCHET COTTONS Curtain Pulls, Luncheon Sets, Table Cloths, Runners, Cynthia Cottons
Cynthia Cottons N.D. Paperback Very Good 
Curtain pulls : diamond, tassel, basket, crystal & more. Vintage circa 1949; 23 pages 48026 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 CHRISTMAS MEMORIES Cynthia Holt Cummings
Holt Peterson Press 1987 1881811026 Third Printing Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by author. Clean crisp bright. No marks ; Signed by Author 46930 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Christmas Surprise Cynthia, Holt Cummings, illus Dana Clark
Holt Peterson 1985 Signed by Author
Very good + hardcover, inscribed and signed by author, prev owner inscription 11261 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Facing The River Czeslaw Milosz (Author) , Robert Hasstranslator
Ecco Press 1995 0880014547 Paperback New 
Brand new book. No marks. 45958 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Hardanger # 2 Dmc D M C
DMC Paperback Very Good+ 
Clean no marks. 50315 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Kenthma Me Mounine Kai Koton Nepne ( Graphed Designs For Embroidery Needlepoint Cross Stitch) No 126 D M C
Greece Paperback Very Good+ 
Large open out sheet. Color graphed designs flowers & geometrics and embroidery patterns for needlepoint embroidery cross stitch 47246 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 DMC HARDANGER # 3 D M C
DMC N.D. Paperback New 
Brand new book. MINT~NEW~No marks 47653 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 DMC HARDANGER # 2 D M C
DMC Paperback New 
Brand new book MINT~NEW~No marks 47654 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 CROCHET CHARM WITH FAMOUS DMC COTTONS Vol 401 D M C
1950 Paperback Good 
Large format. Illustrated in color. Has been folded so a crease accross all pages 47766 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Alone d'Aboville, Gerard
Arcade 1992 Hardcover New in Fine+ dust jacket 
First edition. New book and dust jacket slight edge rubbing in new protective cover Man who braved vast Pacific and Won 36907 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Markings Translated from the Swedish by Leif Sjoberg and W. H. Auden Dag Hammarskjold
Alfred Knopf 1971 Hardcover Fine 
Fine hardcover. No marks. Small book store label on last blank page. 50130 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF HERBS Daisley, Gilda, illus Ingrid Jacob
Winchmore, London 1985 090702517x Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Fine hardcover book (12 inches tall) in nearly fine dust jacket, minor edge wear in new protective cover 44274 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 DALERGAN 5001 ABBA DALE OF NORWAY Sweater Pattern Cropped Woman's Pullover Dale Of Norway
Dale of Norway Pamphlet Fine 
Mint new book. No marks 47921 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 DALE OF NORWAY DALERGAN 4001 TUSENFRYD Norwegian Sweater Pattern Child's Pullover Dale Of Norway
Dale of Norway Pamphlet Very Good+ 
Mint new book. No marks 47922 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 DALE OF NORWAY DALERGAN 3014 ROSEANNA Sweater Pattern Adult & Children Dale Of Norway
Dale of Norway Pamphlet As New 
Mint new book. No marks 47923 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 The Reconciling Community The Rite of Penance Dallen, James
The Liturgical Press 1991 0814660762 Paperback Fine 
New book with some age toning.. Unread. Slight scuffing on cover edge. ; Studies in the Reformed Rites of the Church; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; To disclose the underlying mystery of the Church in relation to Christ and sinners, James Dallen traces the complex development of ecclesial repentance from the Church's first centuries to the present time. He shows that the Church has always worked with sinful members, assisting them to live out the implications of their baptismal conversion and recognizing them as members of its assemblies. It is in this history, the tradition that survives from those who have gone before marked by the sign of faith, that the Church must find the way to exercise the ministry of reconciliation today and in the future. 50071 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 With Courage & Faith Dame, School Sisters of Notre
D C Heath 1941 Hardcover Good+ 
Former school library book. Borrower slip pasted inside front cover. Very good interior. Cover soil and edge rubbing. Tips are worn. One inch split in cover fabric at cover edge. Black and white illustrations. ; 472 pages 10152 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Grindle Lamfoon & the Procurnious Fleekers Damon, Valerie H
Star 1979 1979 0932356141 Hardcover Fine 
Clean & bright no marks.. Cover corners lightly bumped 45753 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Rose Red And The Bear Prince Dan Andreasen
Harpercollins 1995 0060279664 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand new book with dust jacket.. No marks 40995 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 WILDLIFE OF THE ROCKIES Art Portfolio Dan Feaser
Harper's Ferry Historical Association 1972 Other Very Good+ 
12 prints on high quality paper. One has a shadow of darkening. Enclosed in heavy paper box. 44285 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Jack The Wise And The Cornish Cuckoos Dana Bruce & Elizabeth McCrady
W Morrow 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Child's pencil drawing inside front cover 35847 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 DREAM WEAVINGS THE FABLED RUGS OF TURKEY Art & Antiques 1997 Dana Micucci
Magazine 
An article in this magazine. 8 pages. Color illus 48128 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 The Lucette Book Daniel C. Phelps
Peacock Publications 2004 1727296705 Paperback New 
Plastic comb binding. Brand new book. Amz 49058 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 SHAKER VISIONAR ART Daniel Patterson
Antiques Magazine 1990 Magazine Near Fine 
14 page article with color photos. 48042 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 I Am Going to Switzerland Daniel, Anita
Berkhauser Verlag Basel Und Stuttgarh 1962 Illustrated by J Marianne Moll 
Second edition, nearly fine, no marks, dust jacket slight scuffing and slight edge wear 16771 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Dantes Purgatorio and Paradiso Dante, & Dore
1988 0917923235 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
NO marks or writing. Very clean. New protective dust jacket cover. 49951 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 The Dew Breaker Danticat, Edwidge
Abacus Software 2004 1400041147 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Gently read once. No marks or writing. ; 0.79 x 8.27 x 5.28 Inches 49464 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 The Farming of Bones Danticat, Edwidge
Soho Press 1998 1569471266 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Gently read once. 1998 first printing. No marks or writing ; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches 49465 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 The Bluewater Handbook Guide Cruising & Seamanship Dashew, Stephen & Linda
Beowolf 1984 0688041957 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First blank paege removed else very good + condition in new protective cover. Crisp clean & bright 16314 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Splint Woven Basketry Daugherty, Robin & Ann Sabin (Illustrator)
Interweave 1986 093402622x Paperback As New 
NEW. No marks. Detailed instructions, many basket types, historical notes 15722 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 PAINTING WITHOUT A BRUSH David Ferry
Wellfleet Press 1991 1555217192 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book very good +. No marks. Slight scuff on tips. Dust jacket very good +. New protective cover 42795 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 MAPPING David Greenhood
University of Chicago Press 1964 0226306976 Softcover 
Very good. Scuffed cover edges 42625 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 COMMON THREADS TEXTILES OF THE AMERICAS David Irving, Curator
Arvada Center for the Arts 1993 Paperback Very Good+ 
42465 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 The Illuminated Manuscripts Of Hartford Seminary: The Art Of Christian-muslim Relations David Kerr, editor
Hartford Seminary 1994 0964104806 Paperback Very Good+ 
Clean crisp bright. No marks. Illustrated in color 47868 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 COUNTRY WISDOM David Larkin
Houghton and Mifflin 1997 0395771897 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand new Book & dust jacket No marks 40697 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 EASTERN ISLANDS : ACCESSIBLE ISLANDS OF THE EAST COAST David Laskin
Facts On File 1990 0816017999 Hardcover 
Book & dust jacket very good +. New protective cover. Remainder stamp. 42787 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Let Me Be Free David Lavender
Harpercollins 1992 0060167076 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Hardcover book clean , bright tight. Dust jacket spine faded. 46554 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 The Prudence Crandall School And The Degree Of Influence By Garrison And The Abolitionists Upon It The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin David O White
1978 Booklet New 
New book. An article in the bulletin. ; 14 pages 45391 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 QUILTS FROM THE INDIANA AMISH A Regional Collection David Pottinger
E P Dutton 1983 0525480439 Paperback As New 
New book. No marks 43585 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Connecticut's Monumental Epoch A Survey Of Civil War Memorials David Ransom
Connecticut Historical Society Paperback New 
New book. Clean & bright. No marks or writing. Unused. Slight bumping to page edges. Tiny corner crease. Detailed description of Civil War Monuments in Connecticut; 280 pages 48937 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Carving Storybook Animals Rabbits & Other Woodland Creatures David Sabol
Schiffer 1997 0764303074 Paperback Very Good+ 
47900 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Hoover's Bride David Small
Crown 1995 0517597071 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Brand new book. No marks 44802 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Galapagos : Discovery On Darwin's Island David W. Steadman, Steven Zousmer
Smithsonian Books 0874748828 Paperback Very Good+ 
Brand new book. 46060 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Thrashin' Time: Harvest Days In The Dakotas David Weitzman
Godine 2000 1567921108 Paperback New 
Brand new book. No marks. 46001 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 The Fugitive Blacksmith Of Hartford & A Portrait Of Cinque The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin David White & Eleanor Alexander
Connecticut Historical Society 1984 Paperback New 
New book. Fugitive Blacksmith 26 pages. Portrait of Cinque 20 pages. Articles in the CHS bulletin. Includes 2 promo flyers for Amistad. Crisp & clean. 47238 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Collecting and Care of Fine Art. David, Carl
Crown 1981 
First edition. Hardcover book and dust jacket are very good in new protective cover.with library markings. 38156 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 RAG RUGS/HOW TO USE ANCIENT AND MODERN RUG-MAKING TECHNIQUES TO CREATE RUGS, WALL HANGINGS, EVEN JEWELRY - 12 PROJECTS Davies, Ann
Owl / Henry Holt 0805028129 Paperback New 
Brand new book. Mint new. No marks 43843 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 THE SHIP MODEL BUILDER'S ASSISTANT Davis, Charles G
Marine Research Society 1926 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Hardcover book is very good, previous owner name/ no dj. 30606 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to kv@mountainlaurelbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie